UK   USA   EU  

3 FOR 2 ON ALL PRODUCTS
14-DAY RETURNS & LIFETIME WARRANTY

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices of Pipetto Ltd. and its current and future Affiliation (collectively, “Pipetto Ltd”) for all Pipetto Ltd Services and applications (including, without limitation, mobile software and websites and retail systems); the Pipetto Ltd websites located at www.pipetto.co.uk, pipettolondon.com and any other Pipetto Ltd associated websites or services that link to this Privacy Policy, (collectively, the “Websites”); and all other Pipetto Ltd products or services provided or otherwise made accessible on or through visitation or the Websites or that otherwise link to or reference this Privacy Policy. The Service, the Websites, and any other Pipetto Ltd products or services that link or refer to this Privacy Policy are collectively referred to as the “Service.” This Privacy Policy describes how Pipetto Ltd collects, discloses, stores, transfers, and uses information that could individually identify our users (“Personal Data”) in connection with our Service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties, as explained in more detail below. In this Privacy Policy, “we,” “us,” “our,” and other similar references mean Pipetto Ltd, “you” and “your” and other similar references mean any user of the Services web and retail, and “Pipetto Ltd Affiliates” means any parent, subsidiary, member, officer, director, employee, agent, or contractor of Pipetto Ltd or any entity under common control with Pipetto Ltd or trading as brand names.

This policy applies (i) immediately to new users who use or access the Web & Retail Service on or after the Effective Date and (ii) on the Effective Date to users who use or access the website / retail service before the Effective Date.

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices. You can reach us online at pipetto.co.uk or by mail at the address Pipetto Ltd, 9 Thorpe Close, Unit 1, London, W10 5XL.

 

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

The Website Service is hosted and operated in the United Kingdom (“UK”), with development, support and If you do not reside in the UK, laws in the UK (and other countries) may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Web / Retail Service, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Pipetto Ltd in the UK and will be hosted on UK servers, and you authorise Pipetto Ltd to transfer, store, host and process your information to and in the UK, and possibly other countries if required. You hereby consent to transfer of your data to the UK pursuant to either, at Pipetto Ltd’s discretion, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the details of which are further set forth below, or the standard data protection clauses promulgated by the EC, a copy of which can be obtained at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087.

EU PERSONAL DATA

If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data, as further described below. Pipetto Ltd will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with our Services,

 

NOTICE OF WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Types of Personal Data We Collect

Pipetto Ltd collects Personal Data about you when you provide it directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners. When Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Service. We collect the following Personal Data from you in connection with the Service:

    •       Contact Information: information we collect to identify or contact you, we collect typical “business card information” such as your first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number, when you make a purchase from our website or retail outlet.

    •       Transaction Information: Information related to transactions you conduct on the Service, including when you register for an account, register for a warranty claim, make a purchase and your interactions with any other of our Services.

    •       User Account Information: information that identifies you to the Service, such as your user name, email address and IP address. For example, we use this information to authenticate you when you log in to the Service, and use the IP address to help maintain your web session security while using the Website Service. 

    •       User Content: To the extent that you choose to input Personal Data as part of such content, images, comments, and other content, information, and materials that you post to or through the Service.

    •       Log Data: Information automatically recorded by the Service about how a person uses our Service, such as IP addresses, device and browser type, operating system, the pages or features of our Website or Service to which a user browsed, the time spent on those pages or features, the frequency with which the Service is used by a user, search terms used by a user, the links on the Service that a user clicked on or used, and other statistics. this information is only used for security purposes.

We collect Personal Data when a user (i) creates an account (a “User Account”); (ii) logs into the website Service; (iii) interacts with the Service; (iv) uploads or generates User Content; (v) communicates with us; and (vi) responds to a communication or interaction from us. Some of the methods and tools we use to collect Personal Data are:

Unique Identifiers: We use unique identifiers such as cookies, e-mail or your pseudonymised customer ID to track individual usage behaviour on our website Service, such as the length of time spent on a particular page and the pages viewed during a particular log-in period. Unique identifiers collect information about a user’s use of our website Service on an individual basis.

Mobile Device Identifiers: Mobile device identifiers are identifiers stored on your mobile device that track certain data and activities occurring on or through your device. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of Personal Data (such as media access controls) as well as non-personally identifiable information (such as usage and traffic data).

Cookies and Other Tools

Cookies:  Like many websites and mobile application operators, we collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our Service. Cookies can either be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored on your device while you are visiting our Website or using our Service, whereas “persistent cookies” are stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Website or Service. We use persistent cookies to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Service, and how your use of the Service varies over time. We also use persistent cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising efforts. Through these cookies, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Service. For more information on cookies, including how to control your cookie settings and preferences, visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htmhttps://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and review our Cookie Policy.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

_umt?

Our Google Analystics cookies (? can be any alpha character).

 

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Social Media Widgets: Some parts of our Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, and widgets, such as the “share this” button. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website / retail Service. When you use these tools, the party that provides the tool, the third party that operates the social media services, and/or we may receive Personal Data about you. By using these tools, you acknowledge that some information, including Personal Data, from your social media services will be transmitted to us, and that information is therefore is covered by this Privacy Policy, and some information, including Personal Data, may be shared with the third party services, and that information is therefore governed by their privacy policies.

Your transaction security
pipetto.co.uk is secure
We realise how important it is to securely store any information that you provide. Pipetto Ltd maintains the highest levels of security. Our site uses high-level SSL encryption technology, the most advanced security software currently available for online transactions. You can therefore rest assured that we take the privacy and security of your payment and personal details very seriously.
You can tell whether a page is secure as 'https' will replace the 'http' at the front of the www.pipetto.co.uk in your browser address window. 

Payment Merchant - Paypal To give you even more confidence in shopping online with Pipetto Ltd, all transactions are processed via Paypal merchant services. No financial information is stored with Pipetto Ltd. All transaction information is sent via a secure connection direct to Paypal and PayPal sends our website a confirmation token upon completion of a sale.

You can find out more about Paypal’s privacy policy here: https://bit.ly/2I7bCA4

 

Use of Personal Data

Pipetto Ltd uses Personal Data to: (i) provide, administer, and improve our Service; (ii) better understand your needs and interests; (iii) fulfill requests you make; (iv) personalise your experience; (v) provide Service announcements; (vi) provide you with information and offers from Pipetto Ltd, Pipetto Ltd Affiliates, and our business partners; (vii) protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorised, or illegal activity and (viii) comply with legal obligations.

For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Operate and improve the service
  • Learn more about our users and their internet behavior’s
  • Target offers to users via our mailing list
  • Facilitate communications among and between users and the public in general
  • Evaluate eligibility of customers for certain offers, products, or services
  • Evaluate the types of offers, products, or services that may be of interest to users
  • Provide user support
  • Communicate with users regarding support, security, technical issues, commerce, marketing, and transactions
  • Facilitate marketing, advertising, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, and promotions
  • Administer the Service, User Accounts, and transactions with respect to User Accounts
  • Enforce our contracts, administering and carrying out our obligations under contracts, and complying with the law
  • Publish aggregated data about usage trends, which may be derived from Personal Data
  • Complete corporate transactions such as mergers, sales of assets, or bankruptcies

 

PROCESSING GROUNDS

We will only use your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity, and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

      •           Contractual Necessity: We process the following categories of Personal Data because we need to process the data to perform under our User Agreement with you, which enables us to provide you with the Service. When we process data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Service that require such data:

  • Contact Information
  • User Account Information
  • Financial Account Information
  • Transaction Information
  • User Content

      •           Legitimate Interest: We process the following categories of Personal Data when we believe doing so furthers the legitimate interest of us or third parties:

  • Contact Information
  • Financial Account Information
  • User Account Information
  • Transaction Information
  • User Content
  • Partner Information
  • Log Data

Examples of these legitimate interests include:

  • Operation and improvement of our business, products, and services
  • Marketing of our products and services
  • Provision of customer support
  • Protection from fraud or security threats
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Completion of corporate transactions

      •           Consent: In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data. When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.

      •           Other Processing Grounds: From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

How and with whom does Pipetto Ltd share personal data?

We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers, and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the Service. These parties include:

  • Third parties who act for us or provide services for us, such as billing and credit card payment processing, maintenance, sales, marketing, administration, support, data enrichment, hosting, and database management services;
  • Outside professional advisors (such as lawyers and accountants) for purposes related to the operation of our business such as auditing, compliance, and corporate governance;
  • Pipetto Ltd Affiliates, including persons or entities that acquire some or all of Pipetto Ltd or our assets.

We also share Personal Data with third party service providers and agents when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorised by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested. In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

  • Other users (when you use a “share link” to post information publicly, share or comment on content, or as otherwise necessary to effect a transaction initiated or authorised by you through the Service)
  • Social media services (if you interact with them through your use of the Service)
  • Third party business partners who you access through the Service
  • Other parties authorised by you
  • The owner and administrator(s) of the Service account that you use, or of the email address that you used to register with the Service (see “Use of Third-Party E-mail Address” immediately below).

We share Personal Data with presenters, sponsors, or other trade participants or organisers if you register we us and deem your details are required.

  • Other users (when you use a “share link” to post information publicly, share or comment on content, or as otherwise necessary to effect a transaction initiated or authorised by you through the Service);
  • Social media services (if you interact with them through your use of the Service);
  • Third party business partners who you access through the Service;
  • Other parties authorised by you;
  • The owner and administrator(s) of the Service account that you use, or of the email address that you used to register with the Service (see “Use of Third-Party E-mail Address” immediately below).

We also share information with third parties when you have given us consent to do so.

Business Transfers

Pipetto Ltd may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its business or assets, including your Personal Data, in connection with a business deal (or the evaluation of a potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganisation, or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer or successor of Pipetto Ltd or its assets may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website or Service of any change in ownership or resulting change in uses of your Personal Data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Data. Transfer or otherwise share the account (including your User Account, User Content, and Personal Data) to an acquirer of some or all of its assets in connection with the migration to an E-Mail Holder’s account, or a business deal (or the evaluation of a potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganisation, or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

 

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

Opting Out of Behavioral Advertising and Tracking Tools

You can opt-out of certain Behavioral Advertising activities by doing one or more of the following. Please note that you will need to opt-out of each browser and device for which you desire to apply these opt-out features.

    •       Service Provider Opt Out: You can opt-out directly from some Advertising Service Providers and providers of Tracking Tools by using their opt-out tools. Some of these service providers, and links to their opt-out tools, are:

                ◦       Google Analytics: with a privacy policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and opt out at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    •       Industry Opt Out Tools: Some Advertising Service Providers or providers of Tracking Tools may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative's (NAI) Opt-Out Tool (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Consumer Choice Page (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/), and you can opt-out of certain services and learn more about your choices by visiting the links included there. Users in the EU can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ for more information about your choices and to opt out of participating service providers.

    •       Web Browser Controls: You can prevent the use of certain Tracking Tools, such as cookies, on a device-by-device basis using the controls in your web browser. These controls can be found in the Tools > Internet Options (or similar) menu for your browser, or as otherwise directed by your browser’s support feature. Through your web browser, you may be able to:

  • Delete existing Tracking Tools
  • Disable future Tracking Tools
  • Set your browser to provide you with a warning each time a cookie or certain other Tracking Tools are being set

    •       Mobile Opt Out: Your mobile devices may offer settings that enable you to make choices about the collection, use, or transfer of mobile app information for Behavioral Advertising. You may also opt-out of certain Tracking Tools on mobile devices by installing the DAA’s AppChoice app on your mobile device (for iTunes, visit https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/appchoices/id894822870?mt=8, for Android, visit https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.DAA.appchoices&hl=en). For more information, please visit http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4228https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en or http://www.applicationprivacy.org/expressing-your-behavioral-advertising-choices-on-a-mobile-device, as applicable.

    •       Do Not Track: Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioural advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. The Service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Service and after you leave our Service.

  • Emails: We will give you the ability to opt-out of marketing-related emails by going to your preferences located at the bottom of our marketing emails, You cannot opt-out of receiving certain non-marketing emails regarding our Web / Retail Service.

Information Shared with Third Parties: 

Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when your Personal Data may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information. To the extent permitted or required by applicable law, you can opt-out of having your information shared with a third party that is not our agent, by contacting us at support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com.  However, please note that opting-out of information sharing or collection may affect your ability to use some features of the Service.

 

SECURITY

We believe the security of your information is a serious issue and we are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information under our control based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity, such as data encryption in transit, data encryption at rest and enforcement of least privilege and need-to-know principles.

To the extent the Service requires you to provide any Financial Account Information, such as when you purchase subscriptions to the Service, that information will be collected and processed by third-party PCI-compliant service providers Stripe and Paypal. We do not store Financial Account Information transmitted through the Service.

DATA RETENTION

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with the Service, and thereafter as set forth in our Service agreement with you (typically 5 years after your last interaction with us, or sooner upon request (except as required by law)) Unless your purchase came with a lifetime warranty at which point we will hold your data on file as long as we deem necessary to for this obligation. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule, or regulation. Upon disposal, we will destroy or render unreadable any such Personal Data. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalised or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

 

INTERACTIONS WITH OTHERS

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. It does not apply to products, services, or sites that are provided by or operated by third parties, even if such products, services or sites are linked or redirected to or from the Service (“Third-Party Sites”), regardless of whether or not such link or redirection is authorised by Pipetto Ltd. Third-Party Sites may have their own policies regarding privacy, or no policy at all. The fact that we link to a Third-Party Site is not an endorsement, authorisation, or representation that we are affiliated with that third party. Pipetto Ltd is not responsible for Third-Party Sites, and you use them at your own risk. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of the Third-Party Sites that you visit or use.

The Service contains areas where you may be able to publicly post information, communicate with others, submit media content, and/or review goods, services, or vendors, such as discussion boards or blogs. Any information, including Personal Data that you post there, will be public and can be viewed by the public at large, and therefore anyone who accesses such postings will have the ability to read, collect, and further disseminate such information. We have no control over, and take no responsibility for, the use, storage, or dissemination of information posted or otherwise made available on such portions of the Service. By posting Personal Data online in public forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

 

WHAT RIGHTS AND CHOICES DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Data and Other Data Subject Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, and we want to help you review and update your information to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date. We may limit or reject your request in certain cases, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardises the rights of others, if it is not required by law or if the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, to verify your identity and the nature of your request. We will take reasonable steps to respond to all requests within 30 days (or less!).

If you are a Pipetto Ltd Account holder, you can accomplish most of the following by logging into your User Account and removing your information or by contacting your account administrator by emailing  support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com  support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. 
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems. Please note that if you request the deletion of information required to provide the Service to you, your User Account will be deactivated and you will lose access to the Service.
  • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.

For the following, please email us at support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com:

    •       Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilsupport [at] pipetto.zendesk.comsupport [at] pipetto.zendesk.comise some or all of our web / retail service.

    •       Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for marketing purposes.

    •       Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about Pipetto Ltd’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com
  •  

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Pipetto Ltd, 9 Thorpe Close, Unit 1, London, W10 5XL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Closing Your Account

You may close an account, and upon termination of your User Account, we will take reasonable steps to provide, modify, or delete your Personal Data as soon as is practicable. However, Pipetto Ltd may nevertheless retain your Personal Data to protect the business interests of Pipetto Ltd, Pipetto Ltd Affiliates, vendors, and other users, and some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. Those interests include without limitation the completion of transactions, maintaining records for financial reporting purposes, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing agreements.

ENFORCEMENT AND RECOURSE

We take our privacy commitments very seriously. We will conduct internal audits of our compliance with this Privacy Policy and work to ensure that our employees and service providers also adhere to the Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy related to the website / retail service, please send us a detailed message to support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified via email (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or otherwise in some manner through the website / retail service that we deem reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting a new privacy policy on our Website—or a specific announcement on this page or on our blog). Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the website / retail service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting) or on the Effective Date set forth in the modified Privacy Policy. In all cases, your continued use of the Service or Website after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. You can reach us online at support [at] pipetto.zendesk.com

 

GET CODE FOR 10% OFF FIRST ORDER...

When you sign up to the PIPETTO Newsletter